Skip to main content

Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 Within Continental USA

Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 Within Continental USA

The New Trek Émonda

The Lightest, Fastest Climbing Road Bike Ever

See The New Émonda In Action


What is the Trek Émonda?

Trek Emonda descending around a corner

The Émonda is a racer, a climber, and a sprinter


The Émonda is Trek’s lightest road bike. It’s built to excel in the hills and fly on the flats. 

It’s perfect for race day, owning group rides, and epic solo missions. 

In short, Émonda offers next level performance and a winning advantage everywhere, every time.

woman riding in the drops on 2021 trek emonda slr

Who is the Émonda perfect for?


The Émonda checks all the boxes for the cyclist who values all-around road capability and has a need for speed.

Are you entering a race with dreams of the podium? Are you looking for improved performance during your cycling club’s weekend events? Are you a lone wolf who hunts Strava segment KOMs? Whatever your reasons for maximizing your potential, Émonda delivers.

The ultra-stiff frame offers explosive power transfer that will rocket you up and over the biggest climbs. Émonda offers an insanely nimble feel while providing riders with surefooted stability on fast-paced descents.

close up of new 2021 trek emonda slr 9

What makes the new 2021 Émonda better?


The new generation of Émonda is better than ever. 

Trek has bent over backwards at every stage in development to make the new models lighter, faster, and stronger. 

Keep reading to explore the details, and find out how Émonda will bring your abilities to another level.

Upgrades for the 2021 Émonda

OCLV carbon on Emonda SLR

OCLV 800: As Light As It Gets

Émonda is staggeringly light. It took a few years of testing, but Trek has been able to improve the Émonda’s stiffness and aerodynamic design all while refusing to add weight to the frame.

Both the SLR and the SL models feature Trek’s ultra high performance OCLV carbon frame that redefines road bike capabilities. However, this year’s SLR frames benefit from an entirely new carbon fiber, OCLV 800. 

With frames weighing in under 700 grams, 800 Series OCLV carbon achieves the best stiffness-to-weight that Trek has ever developed, and raises the bar for road bike technology.

When your bike is as light as your neighbor’s miniature poodle, no PR is safe.
close up of carbon frame and seat tube on new 2021 trek emonda slr 9

30% Stronger Carbon

As we said earlier, Trek’s new OCLV 800 series carbon fiber is not only light as a feather, but it’s stronger too.

Trek reports that OCLV 800 is 30% stronger than the previous series while retaining all the stiffness benefits. 

Stronger frame material is key when designing the lightest, most aero bike possible.

More Aero and Faster Than Ever

woman riding in the drops on new trek 2021 emonda slr

Faster By A Full Minute Per Hour

To prove their progress, Trek put the new Émonda through rigorous testing. Numbers don’t lie; Émonda was fast before, but now it’s even faster.

The Émonda’s improved aerodynamics saved 18 seconds per hour on an 8% grade, and a whopping 60 seconds per hour on flat terrain. We’ll just come out and say it: that’s nuts.

close up of trek 2021 emonda slr 9 head tube

OCLV 800 Aerodynamics

OCLV 800 is jaw-droppingly light, but that’s only part of the equation that makes Émonda such a lightning-fast road bike.

Trek’s newest carbon laminate allows the frame design to be even more aerodynamic without adding the extra weight typically associated with aero tube shapes.

close up of bontrager aeolus bar/stem combo on new 2021 trek emonda slr 9

New Aero RSL Bar/Stem Combo

The brand new Aeolus RSL Bar/Stem system has been developed alongside the 2021 Émonda. It's made from super light OCLV carbon and is faster than the previous system by almost 10%. Plus, the new internal routing makes your cables basically disappear and it’s still Blendr compatible.

close up of new bontrager aeolus rsl 36 carbon wheels

New Aeolus RSL 37 Wheelset

Also developed with the new Émonda are Bontrager’s new and improved Aeolus RSL 37 wheels. 

This incredibly aero wheelset is built for climbs and helps the Émonda race machine slice through the wind tunnel with deadly effect.

Trek Emonda Geometry 

2021 trek emonda geometry diagram

Geometry Upgraded to H1.5 Fit

The new Émondas have been upgraded to an even more aero riding position. 

The H1.5 fit allows men and women to keep an aggressive, aero posture that maximizes power transfer.

Want to learn more about different fits? Check out our FAQ below.

Frame size number47 cm50 cm52 cm54 cm56 cm58 cm60 cm62 cm
Wheel size700c700c700c700c700c700c700c700c
A — Seat tube42.445.348.349.652.555.357.359.3
B — Seat tube angle74.6°74.6°74.2°73.7°73.3°73.0°72.8°72.5°
C — Head tube length10.011.112.113.115.117.119.121.1
D — Head angle72.1°72.1°72.8°73.0°73.5°73.8°73.9°73.9°
E — Effective top tube51.252.153.454.355.957.458.659.8
G — Bottom bracket drop7.27.27.27.07.06.86.86.8
H — Chainstay length41.041.041.041.041.041.141.141.2
I — Offset4.54.54.54.54.04.04.04.0
J — Trail6.86.25.85.65.85.75.65.6
K — Wheelbase97.297.497.798.198.399.2100.1101.0
L — Standover69.271.173.274.476.879.381.182.9
M — Frame reach37.337.838.338.639.139.639.940.3
N — Frame stack50.752.153.354.156.358.160.162.0
Saddle rail height min (w/short mast)55.558.561.564.067.069.071.073.0
Saddle rail height max (w/short mast)61.564.567.570.073.075.077.079.0
Saddle rail height min (w/tall mast)59.062.065.067.570.572.574.576.5
Saddle rail height max (w/tall mast)65.068.071.073.576.578.580.582.5

New Trek Émonda SLR Models 

Trek Emonda SLR 9 eTap in red/blue

SLR 9 eTap

  • Frame: 800 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SLR full carbon
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Aeolus RSL 37, OCLV Carbon
  • Drivetrain: SRAM RED eTap AXS
  • Weight: 56 - 6.72 kg / 14.82 lbs
$11,999.99
2021 Trek Emonda SLR 9 in black

SLR 9

  • Frame: 800 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SLR full carbon
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Aeolus RSL 37, OCLV Carbon
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9150
  • Weight: 56 - 6.74 kg / 14.85 lbs
$11,999.99
2021 Trek Emonda SLR 7 in black/blue

SLR 7 eTap

  • Frame: 800 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SLR full carbon
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Aeolus Pro 37, OCLV Carbon
  • Drivetrain: SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Weight: 56 - 7.33 kg / 16.17 lbs
$8,799.99
2021 Trek Emonda SLR 7 in red

SLR 7

  • Frame: 800 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SLR full carbon
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Aeolus Pro 37, OCLV Carbon
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Ultegra R8050 Di2
  • Weight: 56 - 7.18 kg / 15.84 lbs
$8,299.99
2021 Trek Emonda SLR 6 in black

SLR 6

  • Frame: 800 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SLR full carbon
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Aeolus Pro 37, OCLV Carbon
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Ultegra R8000
  • Weight: 56 - 7.26 kg / 16.00 lbs
$6,699.99
2021 Trek Emonda SLR Frameset in red

SLR Frameset

  • Frame: 800 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SLR full carbon
  • Weight: 56 - 1.56 kg / 3.45 lbs
$3,699.99

New Trek Émonda SL Models 

2021 Trek Emonda SL 7 eTap in black/gold

SL 7 eTap

  • Frame: 500 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SL full carbon
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Aeolus Pro 37, OCLV Carbon
  • Drivetrain: SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Weight: 56 - 7.95 kg / 17.52 lbs
$5,999.99
2021 Trek Emonda SL 7 in red

SL 7

  • Frame: 500 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SL full carbon
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Aeolus Pro 37, OCLV Carbon
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Ultegra R8050 Di2
  • Weight: 56 - 7.74 kg / 17.06 lbs
$5,499.99
2021 Trek Emonda SL 6 Pro in black

SL 6 Pro

  • Frame: 500 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SL full carbon
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Aeolus Elite 35, OCLV Carbon
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Ultegra R8000
  • Weight: 56 - 8.03 kg / 17.71 lbs
$3,799.99
2021 Trek Emonda SL 6 in black

SL 6

  • Frame: 500 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SL full carbon
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Paradigm Disc
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Ultegra R8000
  • Weight: 56 - 8.25 kg / 18.18 lbs
$3,299.99
2021 Trek Emonda SL 5 in black/blue

SL 5

  • Frame: 500 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SL full carbon
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Affinity Disc
  • Drivetrain: Shimano 105 R7000
  • Weight: 56 - 9.15 kg / 20.18 lbs
$2,699.99
2021 Trek Emonda SL Frameset in black/red

SL Frameset

  • Frame: 500 Series OCLV Carbon
  • Fork: Emonda SL full carbon
  • Weight: 56 - 1.91 kg / 4.20 lbs
$1,899.99

Trek Émonda FAQs

What does the Émonda's H1.5 fit refer to? 
The H1.5 fit refers to the body position the rider assumes when on the bike, which is dictated by the bike's frame design. The new Émonda's H1.5 fit offers riders a great balance between the ultra-fast aerodynamic posture of H1 and the traditional, versatile road bike posture of H2.

Why does Trek make different fit geometries? 
Trek makes road bikes for every occasion, and they know that every rider has a certain goal in mind regarding how they want to use their bike and how they would like it to perform. Some riders prioritize speed above all else. Other riders may want to pay more attention to comfort over longer rides.

What are the different Trek fits? 
Trek has several different fit styles that they design frames around. The main fit geometries for Trek road bikes have historically been H1 and H2. Now, with the 2021 Émonda, we see a new fit geometry, H1.5.

How will the Émonda's H1.5 fit benefit me?
When you hop on the new Émonda, you'll benefit from a powerful riding position that improves energy transfer and rockets you forward with incredible aerodynamics. However, instead of going to H1, the absolute most aggressive fit geometry, Trek developed a middle ground that offers you more comfort while you're hammering out the miles. If you want to ride faster, for longer, the H1.5 fit is perfect for you.

What is the biggest tire I can fit on the new 2021 Émonda?
The new Émonda will fit up to a 30mm road tire, and this frame is not designed to be compatible with fenders. All in the name of aero!

Are these wheels tubeless compatible?
They sure are!

What kind of brakes does the new 2021 Émonda use?
All models utilize powerful disc brakes, the rear brake is flat mount, and the max size for both front and rear rotors is 160mm.

Is there anything else that's new on the 2021 Émonda?
Besides new OCLV 800 carbon on SLR frames, new wheels, new bar/stem combo, new cable routing, and more aero tube designs, the 2021 Émonda also now utilizes a T47 bottom bracket.

Is the new 2021 Émonda eligible for Project One?
Absolutely.