Skip to main content

08/21/2020 Shipping Estimate Update: Due to Severe Weather and fire activity in the Bay Area please plan on 14 days for your order to arrive at your doorstep.

Summit Bicycles Logo

Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 Within Continental USA

The 2021 Trek Slash

Being the fastest has never felt so fun


2021 Trek Slash Overview

2021 Trek Slash with rider

What is the Trek Slash?

The new 2021 Trek Slash is the fastest enduro machine you’ve ever laid eyes on. 

It’s designed for all out speed on the toughest enduro courses in the world, and makes for a super fun heavy-terrain trail slayer at the same time.

At a glance, it’s a big wheeled 29er with a super aggressive geometry and massive amounts of travel.

Upon closer inspection, it’s the perfect bike to win your next race and take your capabilities to the next level.

Read on to see for yourself.

What's New For 2021?

Where to begin with this bike? The 2021 Slash is bursting with component upgrades, geometry tweaks, and feature additions.

Check out all the improvements below.

10mm More Travel (At Both Ends)

2021 Trek Slash - closeup of 160mm shock

160mm Rear Travel

At the heart of this design is 160mm of enduro-loving rear travel. With all that finely-tuned suspension between your wheels, you’ll be tearing through rock gardens flying through drops like they aren’t even there.

Plus, 3 of the 5 models come spec’d with a new Super Deluxe Thru Shaft shock for the highest level of racing performance. Smoothing out the trail means you’ll be faster than ever, and that’s what Slash is all about.

The new Trek Slash handles so confidently that you'll be charging descents and cornering like an Olympic bobsled team.
2021 Trek Slash complete bike - closeup of 170mm fork

170mm Fork

As if that upgrade weren’t enough, Trek went ahead and optimized the frame for a ridiculously capable 170mm fork that’ll power through whatever you point it at.

It’s a serious improvement that brings the Slash to the top of the list of the best enduro bikes, and you’ll be surprised how much smoother you ride the big stuff.

Tougher Components

Thicker 34.9mm seat tube on 2021 Trek Slash

Beefier Seat Tube

For the 2021 update, Trek opted for a larger 34.9mm seat tube in order to provide enough strength to run longer dropper posts. The thicker dropper is more durable than previous models and moves up and down faster, too.

Having a dropper post you can count on to work flawlessly and stand up to the demands of enduro makes all the difference when you’re out on the course. It’ll be there when you need it until the second you don’t, every time.

Full-length shuttle guard on downtube of 2021 Trek Slash

Full-Length Downtube Protector

Trails and enduro courses sure aren’t getting much tamer, are they? The Slash is built for the most epic mountain biking there is, and that means it needs to be tough enough to withstand rock strikes, crashes, and whatever else the trail might throw at you.

Trek designed a longer, better-protecting downtube guard on each 2021 Slash model to take on the gnarliest trails in the world. Plus, now your frame is even more protected when it’s time to throw it in the back of the shuttle (ie your buddy’s pickup truck). Win-win.

Trek Slash getting air

Thicker Stanchions On Some Models

If you really want to push the boundaries of Slash’s killer enduro capabilities, you’ll love that the 9.9 and 9.8 models are spec’d with a brand new RockShox ZEB fork with 38mm stanchions.

Extra stiffness and durability provide next level performance that’s fit for World Cup racing.

Geometry Changes

Slackened Head Tube

For the 2021 model year, Trek slackened the head tube angle by 0.6°, which helps make the Slash more stable and predictable at speed. 

The head angle is 64.6° with the Mino Link set to High, and 64.1° when set to Low.

Longer Reach

Since the Slash is designed to take on the most challenging terrain out there, Trek made sure that riders have enough room in the cockpit to provide the most stability and maneuverability possible.

The 2021 lineup has 20-30mm more reach than the previous models.

Steeper Seat Tube

Downhill capability isn’t the only area of the new Slash that received some updates. 

Trek steepened the seat tube angle by almost 2°, helping this bike retain an efficient pedaling stance for transfers and climbs. That’ll come in handy when you’re out on a grueling all-day shred mission.

The seat tube angle is 76.1° with the Mino Link set to High, and 75.6° when set to Low.

Thoughtful Features

internal frame storage compartment in 2021 Trek Slash

Downtube Storage

One of the coolest features of the new Slash is the internal storage compartment on the downtube, which is perfect for storing multi tools, energy bars, or whatever else you need to take with you. 

It’s quiet and secure so you’ll forget it’s there until you’re ready to open it.

Threaded Bottom Bracket

Trek moved to a BSA 73mm threaded bottom bracket for the 2021 Slash, which increases durability and makes servicing your bike a whole lot easier.

Knock Block 2.0 on 2021 Trek Slash

Knock Block 2.0

Knock Block is Trek’s solution to frame and component damage caused by the handlebars spinning too far. Think of cables being pulled out or dents in your frame.

Knock Block 2.0 provides the same level of protection but has an even bigger turning radius so you’ll always have enough maneuverability to make tight turns up steep switchbacks.

The new Slash design has clearance between the fork crown and the downtube, so if you really love those terrifying bar spins, just remove the Knock Block limiter and you’re good to turn freely.

Check Out The Models

2021 Trek Slash 9.9 X01 complete build

Slash 9.9 X01 Features

  • Frame: OCLV Mountain Carbon
  • Shock: NEW RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate
  • Fork: RockShox ZEB Ultimate
  • Drivetrain: SRAM X01 Eagle, 12 speed
  • Wheelset: NEW Bontrager Line Elite 30 OCLV Mountain Carbon
  • Colors: (1) Lithium grey

$7,999.99

Shop now

Slash 9.9 X01

There’s no enduro bike faster than the 2021 Trek Slash 9.9. Every component, material, and design choice was made to win races on the toughest courses in the world. The Slash 9.9’s mouth-watering specs include the absolute best RockShox suspension and SRAM drivetrain, along with the lightest, strongest OCLV carbon frame and wheelset you can buy. This bike is a weapon, so ride responsibly, all the way to 1st place.

2021 Trek Slash 9.9 XT complete build

Slash 9.8 XT Features

  • Frame: OCLV Mountain Carbon
  • Shock: NEW RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate
  • Fork: RockShox ZEB Select+
  • Drivetrain: Shimano XT M8100, 12 speed
  • Wheelset: NEW Bontrager Line Elite 30 OCLV Mountain Carbon
  • Colors: (1) Lithium Grey

$5,999.99

Shop now

Slash 9.8 XT

The Slash 9.8 XT is Trek’s most capable enduro racing bike with a Shimano drivetrain. Paired with elite-level RockShox suspension and Bontrager’s ridiculously fast and all-new OCLV carbon wheelset, this is the bike to take your abilities to a whole new level of racing-winning dominance.

2021 Trek Slash 9.7 complete build

Slash 9.7 Features

  • Frame: OCLV Mountain Carbon
  • Shock: Fox Performance DPX2
  • Fork: Fox Rhythm 36
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX Eagle, 12 speed
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Line Comp 30
  • Colors: (2) Factory Orange or Black Olive

$4,799.99

Shop now

Slash 9.7

The Slash 9.7 combines a super-premium OVCL carbon frame with FOX suspension and a SRAM drivetrain for riders who want that extra boost in race-winning performance. It’s the most capable model you can buy with the Bontrager Line Comp 30 wheelset, and it’ll give you a whole new concept of speed.

2021 Trek Slash 8 complete build

Slash 8 Features

  • Frame: Alpha Platinum Aluminum
  • Shock: NEW RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate
  • Fork: RockShox Lyrik Select+
  • Drivetrain: SRAM GX Eagle, 12 speed
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Line Comp 30
  • Colors: (2) Teal/Navy or Lithium Grey

$3,999.99

Shop now

Slash 8

The Slash 8 is the most affordable complete bike with the brand new RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate rear shock. If you prioritize high-performance components but don’t need to splurge on a carbon fiber frame, this model is the way to go.

2021 Trek Slash 7 complete build

Slash 7 Features

  • Frame: Alpha Platinum Aluminum
  • Shock: RockShox Deluxe Select+
  • Fork: RockShox Yari RC
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX Eagle, 12 speed
  • Wheelset: Bontrager Line Comp 30
  • Colors: (2) Radioactive Red or Teal/Navy

$3,499.99

Shop now

Slash 7

The Trek Slash 7 is the most affordable complete bike in the new lineup. It’s a high-performance enduro racing bike with all the capability you need to crush the competition and take on bigger terrain. RockShox suspension and a SRAM NX Eagle drivetrain will have you feeling like there’s no course you can’t dominate.

2021 Trek Slash C Frameset

Slash C Frameset Features

  • Frame: OCLV Mountain Carbon
  • Shock: NEW RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate
  • Stem: Bontrager Line Pro, 35mm length
  • Weight: 7 lbs - Medium
  • Colors: (1) Lithium Grey/Carbon Red Smoke

$3,999.99

(Link Coming Soon)

Slash C Frameset

If you want to create your own diabolically-fast Slash build, you can’t do better than starting with the 2021 Slash Carbon Frameset. In addition to Trek’s highest-end OCLV Mountain carbon fiber, you’ll get the new RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate shock, Knock Block 2.0, internal frame storage, full downtube guard, and a threaded bottom bracket.

2021 Trek Slash AL Frameset

Slash AL Frameset Features

  • Frame: Alpha Platinum Aluminum
  • Shock: NEW RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate
  • Stem: Bontrager Line, 50mm length
  • Weight: 9.5 lbs - Medium
  • Colors: (1) Teal/Navy

$2,199.99

Shop now

Slash AL Frameset

The 2021 Slash AL Frameset is the perfect way to start a race-winning enduro build at an affordable price point. For this model, Trek’s pairs its highest-quality aluminum with the new RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate shock and all the same frame features as the carbon model to provide riders with a deadly trail weapon without the premium price tag of a carbon frame.

2021 Trek Slash Sizing & Geometry Chart

Geometry graphic for Trek 2021 Slash

Here is Trek's sizing chart for mountain bikes. 

You'll notice some overlap to account for those who might be the same height but have different arm and leg lengths. We'll be happy to assist you with sizing if you need.

SMM/LLXL
Rider Height5'0" - 5'6"5'3 - 5'8"5'5" - 5'11"5'10" - 6'2"6'1" - 6'5"
Rider Inseam28.3" - 31.1"29.9" - 31.9"30.3" - 33.1"32.7" - 34.6"34.3" - 36.2"
Frame size number15.515.517.517.518.518.519.519.521.521.5
Frame size letterSSMMMLMLLLXLXL
Geometry positionHighLowHighLowHighLowHighLowHighLow
A — Seat tube39.539.5424243.543.545455050
B — Seat tube angle67.1°66.6°67.1°66.6°67.1°66.6°67.1°66.6°67.1°66.6°
Effective seat tube angle76.1°75.6°76.1°75.6°76.1°75.6°76.1°75.6°76.1°75.6°
C — Head tube length10.010.010.010.010.510.511.511.514.014.0
D — Head angle64.6°64.1°64.6°64.1°64.6°64.1°64.6°64.1°64.6°64.1°
E — Effective top tube58.458.560.961.062.862.964.764.968.368.4
F — Bottom bracket height35.234.535.234.535.234.535.234.535.234.5
G — Bottom bracket drop2.22.92.22.92.22.92.22.92.22.9
H — Chainstay length43.543.743.543.743.543.743.543.743.543.7
I — Offset4.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.3
J — Trail13.013.413.013.413.013.413.013.413.013.4
K — Wheelbase119.7119.7121.2122.2124.2124.3126.3126.4130.4130.5
L — Standover71.170.574.974.374.974.375.975.377.977.3
M — Frame reach43.142.545.645.074.446.949.148.652.151.6
N — Frame stack61.862.161.862.262.262.663.163.565.465.8

FAQs for the 2021 Trek Slash

What’s the biggest tire I can fit on this bike?
29 x 2.6”

Can I run 27.5” wheels?
No, the Slash is only compatible with 29-inch wheels

What is the max rotor size for the rear brake?
220mm max, comes with 180mm direct post mount

What are the sizes of the front and rear hubs?
Front: 110x15mm, Rear: 148x12mm

How much dropper post insertion in each frame?
S: 205mm
M: 230mm
ML: 245mm
L: 260mm
XL: 310mm

Can I use cranks with 30mm spindles?
Yes

What size chainrings can I use?
Slash can accommodate 28-34t chainrings

Do I need to add tubeless tape and valves?
The 2021 Slash comes with tubeless tape and valves installed, just add the included sealant and inflate.

Does the Slash come in the High or Low Mino Link setting?
Low

Can I run a 2x drivetrain?
No

Does the new Slash come with ISCG mounts? 
 Yes

Can I increase the rear travel by installing a shock with a longer stroke? 
 No, the Slash can’t accommodate a longer stroke as it will damage the seat tube and seat stays at full travel.

What aftermarket shocks fit the Slash frame? 
 - MY21 Fox X2 Coil
 - MY21 Fox X2 Air
 - RockShox Super Deluxe Coil
 - Fox DPX2
 - MRP Hazard
 - Most inline shocks (no reservoir/piggyback)

Note: You can’t use the standard RockShox Super Deluxe air shock because there isn’t enough clearance for the lockout lever at the end of the travel. The new Super Deluxe Thru Shaft uses a new body that provides enough clearance.