Skip to main content

06/30/2021 Current turnaround times for Shipping: Bikes 4-7 days. Parts + accessories 2-5 days Free Shipping on Orders Over $75 Within Continental USA

Summit Bicycles Logo

Free Shipping on Orders Over $75 Within Continental USA

Yeti 160E Electric Mountain Bike

Built To Race

Release date: September 13th, 2021

What is the Yeti 160E?

The 160E is Yeti's first electric mountain bike. It's been in the works for years, and it's finally ready to be released on the world. The overall goal with the 160E is all out speed, and it's the first e-bike specifically designed to win eMTB races at the highest stage. Keep scrolling to check it out.

2022 Yeti 160E in Rhino

  • Wheel size: 29"
  • Front travel: 170mm
  • Rear travel: 160mm
  • Tire clearance: 2.6"
  • Size range: S - XL
  • Colors: Turquoise & Rhino

Want to head straight to the product page?

Shop Now

Who it's for

The 160E is for riders who want to compete in (and win) eMTB races, and those who are seeking the fastest trail riding experience yet.

Why you'll love it

You'll love the 160E because it provides blistering speed and an unmatched ride quality by tweaking Yeti's legendary Switch Infinity suspension characteristics to the eMTB platform.

What makes the 160E unique? SIXFINITY.

What took Yeti so long to make the 160E? They wanted to develop the best, most tunable electric mountain bike suspension system yet, and they wanted it to be perfect. Enter SIXFINITY, in the making since 2016.

SIX Bar Linkage

The six bar linkage and the Switch link combine for ultimate tunability and ride performance. Check out the suspension charts below for more info.

fast Fits Fine

SIXFINITY's design allowed Yeti to use short chainstays and fit both the 160mm rear travel and 29 inch wheels for maximum speed. No compromises here.

Stiff chasis

SIXFINITY helps Yeti achieve a stiff, supportive chasis necessary for a race-ready eMTB.

SIXFINITY Progression

Similar to Yeti's Switch Infinity suspension system found on their other bikes, the 160E's SIXFINITY causes the Switch link to rotate up to the inflection point before stopping and rotating down.

SIXFINITY Anti-Squat

SIXFINITY allows the travel to move freely when you aren't pedaling, and offers optimum acceleration, stability, and traction when you are pedaling.

SIXFINITY Anti-Rise

SIXFINITY's anti-rise characteristics gives you great traction, braking efficiency, and predictable handling throughout the travel.

Adjustable Leverage Rate

SIXFINITY allows riders to adjust the leverage rate by adjusting the shock position, all while keeping the geometry, anti-squat, and anti-rise the same.

The stock 30% middle position offers a balanced ride. The 25% position has a more supportive, efficient feel, and the 35% position feels more plush and poppy.

2022 Yeti 160E Geometry

Take a look at some of the highlights of the Yeti 160E geometry and frame specs:

  • Short 446mm chain stays for responsive ripping
  • Uninterrupted 31.6 seat tube for more dropper post compatibility
  • MD - XL frames fit a standard water bottle, size SM fits Yeti's Hot Lap bottle
  • 64.5° head angle is sufficiently slack for maximum downhill speed and control
  • 78° seat angle helps put the hammer down for transfers and climbs
SMMDLGXL
Seat tube length380410450495
Top tube length561592613642
Head tube angle64.5°64.564.564.5
Eff. seat tube angle78°78°78°78°
Chainstay length446446446446
Wheelbase1209124012621292
Estimated BB height350350350350
Standover754754754754
Head tube length9598104115
Fork (axle to crown)584584584584
Fork (offset)44444444
Stack617620625635
Reach430460480505
Front center762794816846
Vertical fork travel153153153153

2022 Yeti 160E Models

We'll be getting a handful of Yeti 160E models in the coming weeks, don't wait and miss out on these incredible eMTBs!

Yeti 160E T1 Build Kit

  • Drive unit: SHIMANO DU-EP800
  • Battery: SHIMANO 630WH INTERNAL BATTERY
  • Wheelset: DT SWISS EX1700 30MM or DT SWISS EXC 1501 CARBON
  • Fork: FOX FACTORY 38 GRIP 2/170MM E-TUNE
  • Shock: FOX FACTORY FLOAT X2
  • Derailleur: SHIMANO XT
  • Brakes: SRAM CODE RSC
  • Price: $12,700 - $13,600

Shop Now